• ABOUT US
  • CONTACT
  • TEAM
  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • GUEST POSTS
Thursday, October 15, 2026
  • Login
Economy India
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Economy
  • Business
  • Finance
  • Gold & Silver
  • National
  • State
  • People
  • Companies
  • More
    • Insurance
    • Interview
    • Featured
    • Health
    • Technology
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Opinion
    • CSR
    • Stories
  • Home
  • Economy
  • Business
  • Finance
  • Gold & Silver
  • National
  • State
  • People
  • Companies
  • More
    • Insurance
    • Interview
    • Featured
    • Health
    • Technology
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Opinion
    • CSR
    • Stories
No Result
View All Result
Economy India
No Result
View All Result
Home Economy

Rs. 1,393.83 crores released to 8 States, timely stimulus to economic recovery

by Economy India
September 26, 2021
Reading Time: 3 mins read
FEATURED IMAGE ECONOMY INDIA 1 1
SHARESHARESHARESHARE
india csr awards
ADVERTISEMENT

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has approved capital projects of Rs. 2,903.80 crore in 8 States under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22’.

The Ministry has also released an amount of Rs. 1,393.83 crore to these States namely Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Sikkim and Telangana.

The state-wise amount approved and released is as under;

 (Rs. in crore)

19th India CSR Leadership Summit 2026
ADVERTISEMENT
S. No.StateAmount ApprovedAmount Released
1Bihar831.00415.50
2Chhattisgarh282.00141.00
3Himachal Pradesh200.00100.00
4Madhya Pradesh649.00324.50
5Maharashtra522.00249.73
6Punjab45.8022.90
7Sikkim200.00100.00
8Telangana174.0040.20
Total2903.801393.83

In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and to provide the much needed resources to the State in the wake of 2nd wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22′ was launched on 29th April, 2021.

Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum not exceeding Rs. 15,000 crore during the financial year 2021-22.

The scheme has three Parts:

Part-I

This part of the scheme is for the 8 North East States i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura, and for the hill states of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh.

Under this part, Rs. 200 crores has been allocated to each of the 7 North-East States and Rs. 400 crore each has been allocated to the States of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.

Part-II

This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is allocated for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.

Part-III

This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to State Governments for privatization/disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs) and monetization/recycling of assets. Under this part, States will be provided additional funds under the scheme over and above their allocation under Part-I or Part-II.

An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. For this part, there is no State-specific allocation and funds will be provided on a “First-come First-served basis”. 

Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure

A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2020-21′ was also launched by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year.

Under the scheme, capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,911.79 crore of 27 States were approved by the Department of Expenditure and an amount of Rs. 11,830.29 crore was released to the States in 2020-21.

Tags: 7 North-East StatesArunachal PradeshAssamBiharChhattisgarhContribution of State Public Sector Enterprises in EconomyEconomy of 7 North-East StatesEconomy of AssamEconomy of ChhattisgarhEconomy of Madhya PradeshEconomy of MaharashtraEconomy of ManipurEconomy of MeghalayaEconomy of NagalandEconomy of PunjabEconomy of SikkimEconomy of TelanganaEconomy of TripuraHimachal PradeshMadhya PradeshMaharashtraManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandPunjabSikkimSpecial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22State Public Sector EnterprisesTelanganaTripura
19th India CSR Leadership Summit 2026
Economy India

Economy India

Economy India is one of the largest media on the Indian economy. It provides updates on economy, business and corporates and allied affairs of the Indian economy. It features news, views, interviews, articles on various subject matters related to the economy and business world.

Related Posts

Out of 42 PSEs in J&K, 26 Reported Losses or Were Inactive as of March 2023: CAG
Economy

Out of 42 PSEs in J&K, 26 Reported Losses or Were Inactive as of March 2023: CAG

October 2, 2026
S&P Raises India FY27 GDP Growth Forecast to 7%, Sees 25 bps RBI Rate Hike
Economy

S&P Raises India FY27 GDP Growth Forecast to 7%, Sees 25 bps RBI Rate Hike

September 23, 2026
ACFI Seeks Rs 5,000-7,500 Crore Scheme to Reduce India’s Dependence on China for Agrochemical Inputs
Economy

ACFI Seeks Rs 5,000-7,500 Crore Scheme to Reduce India’s Dependence on China for Agrochemical Inputs

September 21, 2026
Moody’s Raises India’s FY27 Growth Forecast to 7%, Flags Crude Oil and El Niño Risks
Economy

Moody’s Raises India’s FY27 Growth Forecast to 7%, Flags Crude Oil and El Niño Risks

September 18, 2026
Modi Pitches India as Trusted Manufacturing Hub, Calls for Deeper Semiconductor Ecosystem
Economy

Modi Pitches India as Trusted Manufacturing Hub, Calls for Deeper Semiconductor Ecosystem

September 18, 2026
NBFID Hosts Infrastructure Conclave 2026 to Mobilise Long-Term Capital for India’s Infrastructure Growth
Economy

NBFID Hosts Infrastructure Conclave 2026 to Mobilise Long-Term Capital for India’s Infrastructure Growth

September 18, 2026
Next Post
FEATURED IMAGE ECONOMY INDIA 1 1

The Global Citizen Movement uses music and creativity to bring the world together: Narendra Modi

ESG Professional Network
ADVERTISEMENT

LATEST NEWS

Delhi Launches ₹170-Crore Projects to Upgrade Roads, Drainage in Nine Industrial Areas

Andhra Pradesh CM Invites Investments, Says State Focusing on Speed of Doing Business

Brigade Group to Invest Rs 40,000 Crore in Three Years to Expand Realty, Hospitality Projects

RBI Revises Counterparty Credit Risk Norms; SA-CCR Mandatory for Banks with Large Derivative Books

Out of 42 PSEs in J&K, 26 Reported Losses or Were Inactive as of March 2023: CAG

PM Modi Speaks to Flydubai Pilot Captain Smit Machchhar, Praises His Courage

‘Invest Maharashtra’ Platform Launched; 67 MoUs With Proposed Investment of Rs 8.57 Lakh Crore Signed

Indian Women’s Recurve Team Wins Historic Asian Games Gold; Mixed Pair Reaches Final

  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT
  • TEAM
  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • GUEST POSTS

Copyright © 2024 - Economy India | All Rights Reserved

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Economy
  • Business
  • Finance
  • Gold & Silver
  • National
  • State
  • People
  • Companies
  • More
    • Insurance
    • Interview
    • Featured
    • Health
    • Technology
    • Entrepreneurship
    • Opinion
    • CSR
    • Stories

Copyright © 2024 - Economy India | All Rights Reserved